Novus Light Home

Blog

novus buyers guide

Products

OSI Laser Diode LCWSCW series

OSI Laser Diode (OSIL), a global supplier of advanced optoelectronics components, introduces the LCW/SCW series of high-power laser modules for pulsed or continuous-wave (CW) applications. The modules’ pulsed, high-peak optical power reaches up to 500 mW and the continuous-wave optical power operates up to 75 mW. The available wavelengths include the new 850 nm, joining the current family of 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm, and 1650 nm.

The LCW/SCW series of laser modules are designed to meet the performance requirements of the optical test equipment market and are available in hermetically-sealed, laser-welded packages. Thermoelectric coolers (TECs), temperature-sensing thermistors, and back-facet monitors are also packaging options for superior wavelength stability over a wide temperature range. With single-mode and multimode fiber options, the modules are ideal for free-space applications, optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR), spectroscopy, photon counting, optical and line-of-sight (LOS) sensors, and talk sets.

OSIL’s LCW/SCW products offer the market flexibility in the specification for your exacting instrument laser requirements. The company’s engineering team has extensive application knowledge and experience to help determine the best device to make projects successful and cost effective.

OSIL’s manufacturing process offers fast response, reducing lead time of component availability. This enables our customers to offer the same benefit to their clients.

To view specifications and download OSI LDI’s LCS/SCW series datasheet..

For more information about OSI Laser Diodes’s full line of optoelectronic components, custom and OEM solutions, and/or standard products, please visit OSIL’s booth #4800 at OFC, San Diego Convention Center, March 10 - 12, 2020..

Labels: OSI Laser Diode,LCW/SCW,instrument laser diode,optical communications,optical networking

Back Back to Products
 

Illuminating Products

Copyright © 2020 Novus Media Today Group, LLC. All rights reserved. Website design and build by MM Design.